This is a MSGenWeb Project - a division of the USGenWeb Project

If you paid to get here you should know this is a free site!

Home

What's New?

African-American Project Bible Records Biographies Books
Cemeteries Census Project Churches Communities & Maps
County Info Deeds & Records Families & Family Sites Homes
Marriage Project Masonic Info Military Newspaper Project
Obituaries Places Photos Queries
Stories School Days Surnames Trivia
Volunteers Jefferson  Archives Jeff Connections  Tax Lists


 

19th Century Wars
War of 1812


The Jefferson Troop - 1814


BLAND, ISAAC
GRADY, JOHN
BLAND, THOMAS
GRAFTON, THOMAS
CARSON, WILLIAM
GIVEN, GEORGE
CESNA, JAMES
GRIFFIN, STEPHEN
CLAY, MARSTON (trumpeter)
GUEST, SAMUEL
COLEMAN, ISAIAH
HARRISON, H. B. (cornet)
COLEMAN, NATHANIEL
HARRISON, RICHARD
CORKEY, HENRY
HANDCOCK, GEORGE
CURRY, MALCOM
HAWKINS, RICHARD
DUNBAR, ISAAC (1ST LT.)
HAYS, JACOB
ELSMORE, DANIEL
HAYNES, GEORGE
FAIRBANKS, DAVID
HEILL, JOHN
FAKE, THOMAS
HENSON, WILLIAM
FAKE, HENRY
HUEY, DANIEL
FERGUSON, JOHN (SGT)
IRWIN, JOHN L. (2ND LT.)
FERGUSON, ROBERT
IRWIN, REASON W.
FERGUSON, SAMUEL
JOHNSON, WILLIAM A,
FINDLEY, ALEX
JONES, ZACHARIAH
FORT, JOHN
LAMBERT, ABRAHAM
FORDAN, CHARLES H.
MCALLISTER, THOMAS
FOREMAN, ABRAHAM
MCDONALD, ELAM H. (CORP.)
FOSTER, SHADRACK
MOORE, JOHN K. (SGT.)
FULKS, WILLIAM
MOORE, JOSEPH
GIBSON, CLAUDIUS (CORP.)
ODOM, JOHN
GILBERT, PHILLIP A.
PALMER, HENRY
GILMORE, GEORGE
PRINCE, W. B.


Submitted by Sue Moore sbmoore@swbell.net  
(Note: Original  list taken from the Fayette Chronicle, 1889, Correspondence signed "Opha"
and War Department Records. This is page 37 of a book kept in the Chancery Clerks office in the 1970's.
The men were privates unless indicated otherwise.)



Mexican War
1846 - 1848


     Jefferson County, Mississippi
     Company G, Second Mississippi Regiment



ADAMS, JAMES D.
HEWITT, EDGAR
HIGDON, RUSSELL B.
BABB, JAMES
HINKLEY, HENRY
BALDRIDGE,W. F.
HUBERT, HARRIS W.
BARELAY, JOSEPH
BASS, J. N.
JOHNS, ABIJAH
BETHEA, THOMAS, L.
JOHNSON, LABAN (JAMES L.)
BIDDLE, MARKS I.
BLACK, AUGUST H.
KELLY, ZACHARIAH
BRASELTON, J. H.
KNAPP, DAVID, K.
BROOKS, WILLIAM
BUST, L. S.
LOCKINGS, BENJAMIN
LINSEY, MOSES
CADE, JAMES
LONG, JOHN C.
CARAWAY, A. B.
LOVE, ALFRED C.
CARTER, T. T.
CLARK, CHARLES
MAULE,JAMES L.
CLARK, LEVI  W.
MCGREGOR, GEORGE
CLINTON, J. H.
MCKEY, JOHN S.
COE, MILFORD
MILLER, JOHN
COFFEY, CHESLEY S.
MUNCE, JOSEPH S.
CURRIE, JOHN H.
MUNCE, THOMAS S.
MURPHY, JOHN
DABNEY, J. H.
MURPHY, JOHN L.
DAVENPORT, THOMAS
DAVIS, HENRY J.
NEWMAN, WILLIAM B.
DAVIS, JOHN E.
DIXON, ROBERT C.
PALMER, WILLIAM
PHIPS, DAVID
EWING, WILLIAM M.
POSTLEWAITE, STEPHEN F.
POWER, STEPHEN F.
FLEMING, WILLIAM
PRICE, PIERCE
FLOWERS, EPHRIAM
FLOWERS, GRAHAM
RAINEY, JAMES M.
FORD, CANADY
REESE, ISHAM
FORTNER, JAMES
RACHEY, STEPHEN W.
FOSTER, WILLIAM
RONDENBURG, JOHN
FRY, DAVID
SANDERS, EDWARD I.
SANDERS, WILLIAM
GILLIS, JOHN M.
SELLARS, JAMES W.
GROVES, WILLIAM A.
SHAW, WILLIAM G.
SHORT, A. B.
HARMON, THEODORE G.
SMITH, JOHN C.
HART, DOMINIEK
SMITH, NATHANIEL
HAYES, MATTHEW


Submitted by Sue B. Moore sbmoore@swbell.net
(Note: This partial list  is taken from page 39 of  a typed book copied
by the Chancery Clerk and sent to me in
the 1970's.  The soldiers were all privates.  Obviously there were  
more from this district not listed on this particular page.)


Spanish American War

 


Please report All Broken Links


2002-2008 by MSGenWeb
All rights reserved. This information may be used by libraries and genealogical societies,
however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission
 of the owner. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.

Contact the Webmaster: