Jefferson County, MS

 in the Civil War

 

 
Civil War - The Soldiers

In Dixie Land We Took Our Stand

     

Mississippi suffered the largest percentage dead of any
Confederate State in the Civil War.
78,000 Mississippians entered the Confederate
 military. By the end of the war, 59,000 of the 78,000
were either dead or wounded.
 
Because of the ENORMOUS number of men
 who served from Jefferson County,
I have been forced to split this page into 9 separate parts. 
 
This page contains miscellaneous information on the
Jefferson Units collected by Sue Moore
over the last 30 years of researching Jefferson County folks!
 Without Sue's contributions to
and interest in  these Civil War pages, I would never
 have found so much information on
Jefferson County units.  
We all owe a huge debt of gratitude to Sue!   
 
Links to the Other 8 Civil War Muster Rolls
1st Mississippi Artillery - Abbay's Battery
1st Mississippi Artillery - Ridley's Battery
12th Mississippi Infantry - Co. "A" - Charlie Clark Rifles
19th Mississippi Infantry - Co. "D" - Thomas Hinds Guards
22nd Mississippi Infantry - Co. "D" - Rodney Guards
Jefferson Flying Artillery - Darden's Battery
4th Mississippi Cavalry Regt. - Company "H" - Whitney's Co.
Power's Regiment Mississippi Cavalry - Owen's Scouts

    

    Jefferson County, Mississippi
     Civil War Soldiers from Police District No. 1  
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM
GALBREATH, JOHN A.
BUIE, D. G.
GALBREATH, M. A.
BUIE, JOSEPH P.
GARRETT, JACOB
BUIE, WILLIAM
GARRETT, JOSIAH
BUIE, W.E.
GONINGS, WILLIAM
BUTTER, ELIJAH
GRAFTON, J. W.
CALLENDER, JAMES
GRIFFING, STEPHEN
CALLENDER, STEPHEN
GUY, JOSEPH
CAMERON, JOHN
HAMBERLIN, JACOB
CAMERON, JOHN E.
HENDERSON, I. R.
CAMPBELL, CHARLES
HUGHS, HERNEY
CAMPBELL, THOMAS
HUMPHREY, SAMUEL
CARMICHAEL, E. J.
HUMPHREY, NASH
CARMICHAEL, JOHN
HUMPHREYS, ELEAZER
CARMICHAEL, WASH
HUNTER, JAMES
CARNES, ALEXANDER
HUNTER, ROBERT
CARTER, JAMES
HYMAN, B.
CATO, SYLVESTER
HYMAN, LUDWIG
CATO, WILLIAM A.
JONES, BENJAMIN
CHAPMAN, JAMES
JONES, F. M.
CHAPMAN, JOHN
JONES, SEABORN
CHESHIN, W. F.
KELLEY, C. J.
CLARK, C. C.
KENNEDY, RICHARD
CLARK, G. W
KLEN, JACOB
CLARK, ISAAC G.
KLEIN, LEVI
CLARK, JAMES
LEE, THOMAS
CLARK, JAMES M.
LEE, ZEBULON
CLARK, WILLIAM H.
LUM, WILLIAM
CLAWSON, WILLIAM
MCARN, WILLIAM
COLEMAN, WILLIAM
MCCALL, SAMUEL
CURRIE, ANGUS
MCCALLUM, A. W.
DAVIS, ALEXANDER
MCCLUTCHIE, EDWARD
DAVIS, A. J.
MCCLUTCHIE, R. W.
DAVIS, B. M.
MCCORMICK, JOHN
DAVIS, D. D.
MCCORMICK, MURDOCK
EZELL, WILLIAM
MCDONALD, FERDINAND
FAIRLY, A. R.
MCFATTER, JOSEPH
FAIRLEY, DAVID P.
MCINTYRE, ARCH
FAIRLEY, H. J.
MCINTRYE, O. C.
FANIER, -- F.
MCINTYRE, DAVID
FARRIS, J. G.
MCLEAN, J. J. (CAPT,)
FOSTER, T. J.
MCLEAN, CALVIN
FORD, --
MCMILLEN, A. D. S.
FREEMAN, JAMES H.
MCNAIR, A. K.


Submitted by Sue B. Moore sbmoore@swbell.net
(Note from Sue: This partial list  is taken from page 56 of  a typed
book copied by the Chancery Clerk and sent to me in the 1970's.  
The soldiers were all privates unless otherwise indicated.  
Obviously there were many more from this district not
listed on this particular page.)


      
Jefferson County, Mississippi
     Civil War Soldiers from Police District No. 2


BARLOW, THEODORE
LIDDELL, JEFF
BINGHAM, JOHN
MCDONALD, ROBERT
BOOTH, JOSEPH
MCGREW, J. J.
BOOTH, WILLIAM
MCPHERSON, JOHN
BRAZEN, GEORGE
MCVOY, FRANK
BROWN, CALVIN
MILLSAPS, JACKSON
BUCKLES, JAMES
MITCHELL, BRANEY
BUCKLES, WHITFIELD
MONTGOMERY, A. E.
BUCKLES, WILLIAM
MONTGOMERY, ARCH
BULLEN, DARDEN
MONTGOMERY, HUGH
BUNCH, I. W.
MONTGOMERY, S. C.
CAMERON, ARCH
NORTON, --
CANDEN, RUFUS
O'QUIN, THOMAS J.
CAROTHERS, ANDREW
OWEN, E. A.
CHAMBERLAIN, JEFFERSON
OWEN, SAMUEL
CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL
OWEN, WILLIAM
CHANDLER, --
PAGE, LEWIS
COGAN, THOMAS (KILLED)
RICHARDSON, CABAL
COGAN, THOMAS J.
POSS, I. A.
COSTLY, F. B.
SCOTT, JOHN W.
DARDEN, B. W.
SCOTT, RICHARD
DARDEN, M.
SELMAN, JOHN
DUNBAR, JOSEPH J.
SILLARS, ROBERT
DUNBAR, R. B.
SIMS, LEWIS
ELLIS, B. SMITH
SIMS, SIDNEY
FLEMING, JOHN
SIMPSON, BEN
FOSTER, GEORGE
SIMS, WILLIAM
GILBERT, JAMES
STEPHEN, A. K.
GILBERT, S. P.
STUART, TULLY
GILCHRIST, DANIEL
STUART, - B.
GRAHAM, W. C.
TERRY, SAMUEL
HACKLER, WILLIAM
TORREY, JAMES
HASLEP, --
TUCKER, H. F.
HYMAN, WILLIAM J.
VANSE, A. K.
HODGE, WILLOBY
WADE, DUNBAR
HUMPHRIES, DECALB
WADE, W. B.
JEFFRIES, JAMES
WASE, ALLISON
JOHNSON, OSBORN
WASE, D. B.
JONES, JAMES J.
WASE, ISAAC
KELLY, WILLIAM
WATKINS, ASA H.
KINNESON, DAVID
WHITNEY, J. J.
KINNESON, JAMES
WILKINSON, ANDREW
LACY, T. F.
WILSON, LEWIS
LIDDELL, JAMES
Submitted by Sue B. Moore sbmoore@swbell.net
(Note from Sue: This partial list  is taken from page 58 of  a typed
book copied by the Chancery Clerk and sent to me in the 1970's.  
The soldiers were all privates.  Obviously there were more
from this district not listed on this particular page.)
 
      
Jefferson County, Mississippi
Enlistments for Twelve Month or War - 1861
 

ADAMS, R. D. 

LEVY, OSCAR   

BALDRIDGE, JAMES    

LICK, I. N.

BOMAN, J. T.    

LINDSEY, H. C. 

BROWN, J. P.    

LUMIS, Dr.

BULLEN, SAMUEL   

MANIFOLD, JOHN

BURNETT, THOMAS

MANIFOLD, NAT

BUSSER, J. J.   

MARSCHALK, FRANK    

CAMEL, C. M.   

MARSHALK, H.

CAMERON, ARCHEY (2ND LT.)

MARSHALK, WILLIAM    

CAMPBELL, R. W.

MAYBERRY, H. J.

CARPENTER, C. C.  

MCCULLUM, ROBERT    

CHILDS, J. W.   

MCGINTY, OSCAR

CLEMENT, I. C.

MCGINTY, R. (P. or F.?)   

CRAWFORD, --

MCKEY, JON

CROWN, FRED

MONTGOMERY, FRANK 

DARDEN, JACK   

MONTGOMERY W. H.

DARDEN, --  

RASOLINSON, FRED  

DARDEN, PUT (3RD LT.)  

REED, THOMAS

DARDEN, TOM

RODFORD, H.    

DIXON, M. C.

ROBERTSON, BENJAMIN

DUNCAN, C. R.   

ROBERTSON, JOHN  

DUNCAN, E. R.

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM

EVANS, JAMES H.    

RUBLE, M.    FORD, -- 

FOWLER, GABE   

SCOTT, CHARLES

GIRAULT, TIP

SCOTT, GURP   

GOOMAN, H. J.

SCOTT, THOMAS

GROOM, JOSEPH

SICKLES, JULIUS

GROGER, A. M.

SMALEY, Dr. E.

GUILMINOT, S. J. 

STAMPLEY, JOHN

HAMILTON, T. J.   

STAMPLEY, S. Z.

HAMMETT, TOM  

STEWERT, R. J.

HARPER, W. L. (CAPT.)  

STOWERS, NOAH

HARPER, WILLIS  

TERRY, EUGENE  

HILL, A. E.    

TERRY, JOHN

HINDS, HOWELL (1ST LT.)

TERRY, RUSSEL   

JOHNSON, A. W.  

TORREY, TOM

JONES, ELI    

TRACY, JOE 

JOSEPH, D.S.    

TRAT, R.

JUNKIN,TOM    

TRIMBLE, JOHN

KEY,RUBIN    

TRULY, R. H.

KEYS, E. W.

WERTHEIMER,M. 

 

Submitted by Sue B. Moore sbmoore@swbell.net

(Note: This partial list  is taken from page 41 of  a typed book

copied by the Chancery Clerk and sent to me in the 1970's. 

The soldiers were all privates unless otherwise indicated.)

 

 

This is a Partial Roster of Company D of the 19th Mississippi from another Source

This one shows who was at the surrender.

EISEMAN, G. P.  Corp 1 Sgt.

MONTGOMERY, H. (2)

EVANS, JAMES (1) 

NEALTY, THOMAS (2)

EWING, WILLIAM

O'CONNEL, DANIEL (2)

FOLTZ, MOSES (2)

O'QUIN, JOHN (2)

FRANK, FRED (2)

OSTEEN, D. (1)

GARDNER, L. H. (2)

OWENS, W. J. (2)

GARRETT, JAKE (1)

PRICE,  -- S. (1)

GATHERCOLE, M. (2)

REYNOLDS, G. B. (2)

GEOGHEGAN, A. D.  1st Lt.

ROBERTSON, W. (1)

GEOGHEGAN, A. D.(2)  P. Cp. Jr. 2 Lt.

RUBEL, E. (2)

GEOGHEGAN, QUINCY (1)

SCALE, W. T. (2)

GILBERT, J. M. (2)

SCHARFF, E. (2)

GILBERT, JAMES (3)

SCHWING, W. F. (3) Capt.

GRIFFING, D. M. (4)

SCOTT, W. T. (2)

GUICE, JACOB  Corp.

SHAW, JOHN (2)

GUICE, M. (1)

SHELTON, D. J. (2)

HAMBERLIN, J. C. (2)

SCHERZINGER, A. (2)

HILL, WILLIAM (2)

SCHERZINGER, JOSEPH (2)

HUMPHREYS, Am (2)

SICKLES, JULIUS (1)

HUMPHREYS, C. (4)

SIMS, A. B. (2)

HUMPHREYS, H. B. (2)

SIMS, L. B. (2)

HUMPHREYS, U. S. (2)

STAMPLEY, J. Corp.  1st Sgt.

HUMPHREYS, W. S. (3)

 STAMPLEY, JAKE (2)

HUNT, H. F. M. (1)

STAMPLY, JEFF (2)

JOHNSON, OSBORNE (4)

STAMPLY, R.or B.(?) J.   Corp.

JOHNSON, S. S. (2) 

STAMPLEY, SAM (1)

KELLY, JOHN (2)

STEPHEN, W. L. (3) (Cp. 1 Sgt. Jr. 2 Lt. 1 Lt.)

KEY, RICHARD (2)

STRINGER, C. E. (1)

KEY, T. (2)

SWING, W. F. Jr. 2nd Lt.

KEY, T. JEFF Jr. 2nd Lt.

SWING, WILLIAM F. (Sgt, 1st Lt. 2nd Lt., Capt.)

LEHMAN, CHARLES (2)

TERRY, RUSE (1)

LITTLETON, -- (1)

TERRY, W. H. (3) 1st Sgt.

LOOBY, JOHN (2

TORREY, J. F. (2)

MCCLURE, ANDREW (2)

TRIMBLE, A. L. (2) (3)

MCCLURE, H. B. (2)

TRIMBLE, J.W. (2)

MCCLURE, JAMES  1st Sgt.

TUBBS, A. J. (2)

MCDOUGAL, WILLIAM (1)

WARD, J. (1)

MCCLEDERY, HENRY (2)

WEST, GEORGE (2)

MCLAUGHLIN, H. (2)

WILKINSON, A. (2)

MCPHAIL, R. C. Corp.

WILKINSON, ARCHIE (3)

MEGGINSON, JAS. (2)

WILKINSON, NEIL (2)

MITCHELL, B. M. (2)

 

(

1) Recruit received near Richmond, Va., May, 1862.  (2) Recruit received at Richmond, Va., in 1861.

3) Present at surrender.  4) Recruit received on Peninsula, Va., 1862

 

Submitted by Sue B. Moore sbmoore@swbell.net

(Note: This page 2 of the roster is taken from

page 43 of a typed book copied by the Chancery Clerk

and sent to me in the 1970's. 

The soldiers were all privates unless otherwise indicated.)


"For those who made the supreme sacrifice in performing their duty for their country, honoring their service and cherishing their memory is the least we can do."


Civil War Links
Mississippi Sons of Confederate Veterans
The Black Confederates
Please report All Broken Links
anniegms@gmail.com


footer Jefferson CW


2002-2008 by Ann Allen Geoghegan


All rights reserved. This information may be used by libraries and genealogical societies,
however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission
of the owner. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.
 

Return to Jefferson County MSGenWeb Index

Return to Jefferson County Civil War Project


2002-2008 by Ann Allen Geoghegan


All rights reserved. This information may be used by libraries and genealogical societies,
however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission
of the owner. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.
 

Return to Jefferson County MSGenWeb Index

Return to Jefferson County Civil War Project