This is a MSGenWeb Project - a division of the USGenWeb Project

If you paid to get here you should know this is a free site!

Home

What's New?

African-American Project Bible Records Biographies Books
Cemeteries Census Project Churches Communities & Maps
County Info Deeds & Records Families & Family Sites Homes
Marriage Project Masonic Info Military Newspaper Project
Obituaries Places Photos Queries
Stories School Days Surnames Trivia
Volunteers Jefferson  Archives Jeff Connections  Tax Lists


 

Minutes of the Jefferson County Court

July - 1832

Appointment of Road Overseers
 

 Resource: Minute Book 1822-1835

Office of the Chancery Clerk
Jefferson County Courthouse, Fayette, Mississippi

 

 At the regular term of the County Court for Jefferson County
began and held this 1st Monday and 2nd day of July AD 1832
Present: Chief Justice Philip Dixon, Associate Justices Malcolm
Gilchrist, John M. Whitney, James Wood and Pearce Noland.
Isaac Pipes, Clerk, Being absent, William Finale was appointed
Deputy Clerk for the term of Court, who was qualified and intend
upon the duties of the office. Richard Harrison, Sheriff, was
present also.
 

Ordered by the Court that the following overseers of road be
appointed with the following assignment of labour upon each road
to wit:

RODNEY DISTRICT
Andrew Montgomery from the District line on the State road near D.
Griffing's gate to the Greenville road to Rodney at Davis Hunt's
upper plantation, with the honor of himself, John Tullis, Asa
Hubbard, estate of Austin Nutt, and Thomas W. Beck assigned to said road.

John Purs, overseer, from the State road near P. Noland's
Plantation to the west end of J. Compton's cane with the hand of
Mrs. Murdock, P. Noland .. becoming assigned to said road.

Nicholas Rabb, overseer, from his gate to the County line near J.
McGill's Plantation with his own hands of the home plantation,
William Griffing and Mrs. McGill's hands assigned to said road.

George Dent, overseer, from the creek at his plantation to the
State road, also on the road to "Condon's Mill" with his own hands,
Fielding Cook, Mrs. Davis, Mrs. Newbaker, Brandon Boggs and Myers assigned to said road. David Hunt from the top of the hill near
Mrs. Wright's old place to Rodney with his own hands.

 

John S. Norris and Mrs. Calvit's upper plantation assigned to said
road from Condon's ford to the top of the hill near Mrs. Wright's
old place with the hands of the estate of James Condon, dec'd,
assigned to the road.

James Carson from the ford of the creek to State road to the top
of the Hill near Mrs. Wright's old place with the hands of Mrs.
Calvit's home place and his own hands.

Patrick Norris, Overseer, from on the State road from the forks
near John J. Norris to John Tullis' plantation with his own hands,
Mrs. Norris' hands, Lane Norris, Eldridge Sisson, Jane Sisson,
Stephen and William Harmon and Nelson Newman assigned to said road.

Rightenhouse Nutt, overseer, from the county line near Mrs.
Majell's to Rodney with the hands of Dr. Nutt, Stephen Compton,
estate of John Bradshaw and Joseph Bradshaw assigned to said road.
 

PERRYS DISTRICT (PERTH?)

Archibald P. Cameron, overseer, from the crop road to Prater's path
with his own hands, Martin Buckels, Hugh Conn, Norman Gillis, David Goodson, Philip May, John McIntire, Daniel McIntire, Richardson Scarborough, Benajah Warren, Jonah Warren, James McDonald assigned to said road.

Daniel Wilkinson from Prather's path to the Fifteen Mile Creek with
himself, Daniel Baker, Neal Buie, James Cobb, John F. Fairchild,
James Helland, James Lewis, Joseph Miller, Jonathan McDonald, W. D. McDonald, Robert Prater, David Robinson, Thomas Robinson and Archibald Torry assigned to said road.

James Smith from Fifteen Mile Creek to old School House with
himself, John Buie, Samuel Forman, J. B. Moore, John McNair, Daniel McLean, Charles McDugall, William Patterson, Duncan Patterson, Richard Robinson, Nathan Wise, John Weatherly, John Mitchell, Irwin Mitchell assigned to said road.

Malcolm Wilkinson, Overseer, from old School House to County line
with himself, Burnell Cato, Henry Cato, William Cato, Neal
Galbreath, Laughlin Galbreath, Mathew Smyley, Archibald Smith,
Davis Short, Peter Wilkinson, Neal B. Wilkinson, Neal McCorey,
Gilbert Buie assigned to said road.
 

Andrew Stampley, overseer, from the Ten Mile Post to Union Church
with himself, Archibald Buie, Gilbert Buie, Jr., Isaac McClutchie,
Angus Patterson and David Patterson assigned to said road.

John Currie, overseer, from the forks of the road near his house to
Torry's Store with himself, Malcolm Currie, John Fuller, John
Gilchrist, John McPherson, Duncan McPherson, Stephen Forman and brother assigned to this road.

Middleton Kelly, overseer, from the County line at Dunbar's old
place to the w_____pen on Gulf road with himself, Hezekiah Clarke,
William Giles, Richard Graves, David Jones, William Kelly Sr and
William Kelly Jr, Joel Wheaton, Henry Kelly, Elisha McCaa, Milton
Simmons assigned to said road.

 

FAYETTE DISTRICT

Hugh Montgomery, overseer, from Torry's Store to County line by his gin with his own hands, Josiah Montgomery, William Montgomery and Nathaniel Kennison assigned to said road.

Malcolm Gilchrist, overseer, from the County line to the crops
roads with his own hands, Dugal Torrey, George Torry, Jr, Gilford
Torry, Mrs. S. Torry, Gabriel Osteen, Edward Forman, Capt. John
Montgomery and George Torry, Sr. assigned to said road.

John B. Montgomery, overseer, from the road near Hugh Montgomery's to Gravelly Hill with his own hands, estate of Buckner Darden, Pierson Lewis and Jessee Darden assigned to said road.

Prosper K. Montgomery from Gravelly Hill to the end of the road
with his own hand assigned to said road.

Samuel Bolls from Fayette to John C. Johnson's plantation with his
own hands and John C. Johnson assigned to said road.

Ross O'Quinn, overseer, from John C. Johnson's plantation to the
Ten Mile Post with his own hands, Joel Selman, Mrs. Berry, Turner
Lumbly, Archibald McPherson, Thomas Rayney, Mrs. Ritchey and David Humphrey assigned to said road.

 

John M. Whitney from Fayette to Gravelly Hill with his own hands.
William F. Newman's hand assigned to said road.

Johnathan Ney, overseer, from Fayette to Dunbar's ford with the
hands of Daniel Sellers, Thomas Lee and son, Mrs. Gupton, Samuel
Boggs and Ford Stuart assigned to said road

Abraham Mayberry from Fayette to Hughes old shop with his own
hands, Mrs. Darden, P.O. Hughes, Mrs. Hughes, Abner Marble, Thomas H. Marble, Alexander Willis, H. Flemming, Mathew Sellers assigned to said road.

John M. Folks from Hughes' old Shop to Correy's old stand with his
own hands, James Folks, Mrs. Bolls, B. O'Quinn, Washington Burch,
T. Dawson, Stroud, Solomon Bolls, J. Burnett, Estate of D.F.
January heirs, Asa Laughman and David McCaleb assigned to said
road.

 

Washington Burch from Currie's gin to the intersection of the
Fayette road to J.C. Johnson's with his own hands, Rayney, Hiram
Baldwin, David Guice, Bazel Guice, Mitchell Baubee and Duncan
Currie assigned to said road.

Richard Compton from the forks of the road near Stampley's Mill to
Hamilton's ford with his own hands, Justus M. King, estate of
Prosper King, Mrs. Forman, John Burch, Thomas Osborne, Dr. Watson, Peter Oliver and Henry Stampley assigned to said road. Henry Stampley assigned to said road.

John J. Stampley from John N. Newman's to John M. Folk's plantation with his own hands, John Robinson, James Stowers, Thomas Marble, Jacob Soloman, William Stampley and Thomas Grafton assigned to said road.

Francis McCaleb, overseer, from Union Town ford to Greenville ford
of Coles Creek mail road with his own hands, P. B. Harrison, P.S.
Collins, H. F. Carradine, William L. Davis, Elisha Breazeale, David
Burch, Samuel Bullen, Asa Currie, Jonathan Curtis, R.B. Rickets,
J. B. Simpsom, D. Fruharty, J.B. Long, Gloss Bagnel, L. Aldrich and
James Turner assigned to said road.

John Pintard from the corner of Stuart's fence to McKey's ford of
Coles Creek with his own hands, Stephen Terry and Mrs. Abbott
assigned to said road.

Jefferson Montgomery from Green's ford of Coles Creek to R.B.
Ricketts with his own hands assigned to said road.

Howell Hinds from Hughes' old shop to Fayette road near Greenville
with hands of General Hinds, John Wells, Williams Wells, Anthony
Hamberlin, Daniel Hughey, and John Torry and Mrs. Torry
assigned to said road.

Walker Nash from Fayette to Greenville with his own hands, Andrew
Barland, John Welch, Williams Samuel Scott, Charles West, James
Stanton, Joseph M. Stanton, Jeremiah Terry, Osborn Scott, Williams
Armstrong and estate of Carridine assigned to said road.

 

Alfred Robinson from Greenville ford to Bradford ford with the
hands of C. Mead, Abner Pipes and overseer C. Hynam, John and Abner Truly, John McFate, Thomas Scott, A.B. Bradford's hands on west side of creek and John F. Miller assigned to said road.

Jacob Campbell from Mail road to Dent's ford with hands of Isaac
Pipes, King H. Honey, estate of William Dent, Abner Daniels and
sons, E. Duggan and Gim, Frank Leek and Guy assigned to said road.

Anderson Short from Greenville to intersection of the road from
Lewis' cabin to Gulf at Balch's old field with hands of James S.
Montgomery and Adam Cloud assigned to said road.

William Jordan from Lewis' old cabin to Condon's ford with hands of
Mrs. Harper, Dr. Harding, Bolling and Walls assigned to said road.

Moses Odum from Pine Grove Academy to mail road at I. Pipes'
plantation with hands of Charles Trufore and son, A. Grayhum, Moses Odum, John D. Harding and John Baldwin assigned to said road.

William L. Davis from Fayette to the old bridge with his own hands
of his residence place, James Stuart and John Pickens assigned to
said road.

John M. Pentarch from the corner of Stuart’s fence to McKey’s ford of Coles Creek with his own hands.  Stephen Terry and Mrs. Abbott assigned to said road.

Jefferson Montgomery from Green’s ford of Coles Creek to R. B. Ricketts with his own hands assigned to said road.

Howell Hinds from Hughes old shop to Fayette road near Greenville with hands of General Hinds.  John Wells, William Wells, Anthony Hamberlin, Daniel Hughey, Neal & John Torry & Mrs. Torry assigned to said road.

Walker Nash from Fayette to Greenville with his own hands, Andrew Barland, John Welch, William & Samuel Scott, Charles West, Jo. Slater, Joseph M. Slater/Slator(?), Jeremiah Terry, Osborn Scott, William Armstrong, and estate of Carradine assigned to said road.

 

UNION TOWN DISTRICT
Richard S. Williams from Coles Creek to Andrew's gin with his own
hands, Hugh Mathews, H. H. Hamilton, T. Nevells and N. Coleman
assigned to said road.

P.B. Harrison, overseer, from Coles Creek to Selsertown mail road
with his own hands, James Jones, Mrs. Coleman, William Fauver,
Whitaker, Samuel Dunbar, George Andrews, Gairy Spain, and C.
Shackleford and Feriday Turner and William and Richard Harrison
assigned to said road.

Joseph Dunbar from Fauvers to State road near Maj. Young's
plantation, his own hands of the home place, J. A. McPheters, Mrs.
Magruder and William Magruder assigned to said road.

Thomas Noble, overseer, from Union Town to State road near Foster's old place with the hands of Mrs. Ferguson, J. Chamberlin, Samuel Moats, David Shepherd and Mrs. Cox assigned to said road.

Hampton Turner, overseer, from the Church to intersection at Joseph Dunbar's with his own hands, Mrs. Robb, Mrs. Jones, James Wood, Wilkinson Payne's home hands, Coles L. Parrott, D. Rawlings, and the Fitzgerald's assigned to said road. 

 

Thomas Adams from the creek near Mrs. Shield's place to Foster's
pond with his own hands, Mrs. Shields, William B. Shields, William
C. Harris, Alex Young, Gains Donohoe, Godolphan Donohoe, James
Donohoe and James G. Wood assigned to said road.

William A. Mizcal, overseer, from Foster's pond to Coles Creek with
his own hands, Mitchell, Mrs. Green, Abner Green and overseer, and
Roger Dixon assigned to said road.

F.W. Green from ford of the creek at King's old landing with his
own hands and Joseph Dunbar's creek place hands assigned to said road.

John P. Smith from State road near T. Baker's plantation to King's
old landing with his own hands, overseer and estate of T. Baker
assigned to said road.
 

P. Elam from State road near Foster's pond to Payne's Landing with
his own hands, Mrs. Ferguson and Buckner,m Isaac Noble, Aaron,
Noble, Williamson and Purdine are assigned to said road.

Martin Smith, overseer, from Maj. Young's by Scott's to
intersection at Mrs. Ferguson's lane with his own hands, Henry
Scribner, Forb's, Richard Skinner, T. Scott and Payne, Stephen
Coleman and brother and William Hill assigned to said road.

 

SHANKSTOWN DISTRICT

Reuben Goodrun, overseer, from the State road to the mouth of
Stones Lane with his own hands, Tidwell Neill and William Newman
assigned to said road.

Wiley McDaniel, overseers, from the Bradford's ford to the Seven
Mile Post with Willis McDaniel, hands of A.B. Bradford, T.C. Vaughn
assigned to said road.

Thompson B. Shaw, overseer, from the Seven Nile Port to County line with his own hands, T.O. McDonald, estate of A. Ellis, Mrs.
Trimble, C.H. Flowers and Williams Bolls assigned to said road.

James Jones, overseer, from P. Noland's plantation on State road
to County line with his own hands, James Snodgrass, Daniel
Griffing, Williams Curtis, Gib. Todwell, Harmon Lick, James Crow,
James and N. Harrison, David Bullin and Joseph Carter assigned to
said road.

John J. Griffing, overseer, from Ludton's old stand to M. Boll's
gate with his own hands, Miles Barfield, Richard Barfield, David
Griffing, Isaac Mann, Elam Davis and Ethridge assigned to said
road.

Samuel C. Green, overseer, from Stone's Lane to intersection with
McCay's road with his own hands, Mrs. Kirkland and heirs of J.K.
Green assigned to said road.

 

Richard Farris, overseer, from Shankstown to McKey's ford on Coles
Creek with the hands of Daniel McKay, McMurchy and McIllhaney,
James McMurchy, Abraham Frisby, Daniel Sullivan and Thornton D.
Murphy assigned to said road.

James Shaw, overseer, from Shankstown to the mail road at the
corner of Mrs. Shaw's plantation with his own hands, Mrs. Shaw and
minor heirs assigned to said road.

Thomas Watkins, overseer, from Thompson Shaws' to the State road
with his own hands, Asa Watkins, Henry Ledbetter, Dr. Minter,
Kinsman Devine, Samuel Devine, David and Robert Galtney and James Watson assigned to said road.

John L. Irwin, overseer, from Thompson Shaw's to Claiborne County
line by way of Vase the old Campground and Capt Ross' with his own hands, William G. Vause, Mrs. Reed and Capt. Isaac Ross assigned to said road.

Robert Fairley, overseer, from forks of the road near his house by
Shankstown to intersection with the Gulf road with his own hands,
and Francis and Jonah Stone's hands assigned to said road

A.B. Ross, overseer, from the old bridge on Coles Creek to Red Lick
Road with his own hands, John I. W. Ross and estate of the young
Mitchell's assigned to said road and Isaac Adams hands also
assigned to said road.

 

RED LICK DISTRICT

 

Benj. Blanton overseer from Red Lick to Mrs. Jefferies with his own hands, Ashel Gardner, William Gardner, John Cook, and John S. Chambliss, assigned to said road.

 

Robert Dunbar from ford of creek to Gulf road near Segrist’s gin with his own hands, Isaac Dunbar, Brown Sims, Daniel Stevens & estate of J. R. Homes (Holmes?) assigned to said road.

 

N. Jefferies from Clarks Creek to Fayette road near Segrist with his own hands.  S. Segrist, William Smith & William Terry assigned to said road.

 

John Carroll from Trimble's Mill to the Cesna(?) old field with his own hands, estate of William Dunbar and M. Trimble assigned to said road.

            It is ordered by the court that notices of the appointments of overseers of road with the amount of labour to be performed by each person to be ascertained by the assessors list imposing on each person paying a poll tax only two days labour and no man be furnished each overseer.

(This ends the Appointment of  Road Overseers)

 

Contributed by Ann Brown - anebec@aol.com

With partial addition of Fayette District and Red Lick District contributed by Sue B. Moore sbmoore@swbell.net

Jefferson County MSGenWeb Project - footer

 

Last Updated

Monday, 10-Nov-2008 15:43:20 MSTYou are visitor number

Since

August 15, 2002


� 2002-Present by Ann Allen Geoghegan

All rights reserved. This information may be used by libraries and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owner. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information. Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.


Information on these free web pages may be linked to but may not be copied other than for personal, not-for-profit research.


These pages may not be copied, altered, converted nor uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, nor linked from any "pay-for-view" site, or linked in such a manner as to appear to be an internal part of another site including but not limited to "frame" capturing, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission

of the author and artist.

Contact the Webmaster:

 

County Coordinator: Ann Geoghegan

State Coordinator

Assistant State Coordinators or

 

Be a dear and Volunteer!